Club Competition Entrants 2018

PAIRS

 
Daniel Robinson & Son Self-Select Pairs
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
G Easterbrook & R Taylor        
A Leverell & E Sutton
R Doleman & I Rubens  
J Kodz & G Lowe
P Green & A Ayres    
A Beatty & L Butcher
B Taylor & L Crow  
B Jowett & J Laidlaw
  M Stark & V Cole    
C Beatty & T Heales
R Dodd & K Hunter  
D Barker & D Hart
D Gibbons & C Cheetham      
D Grice & H Edwards
G Costin & P Costin  
O Hawkins & D Hunt
E Hawkins & K Rixon    
R Etheridge & C Long
A Alderton & S Wells  
J Heffernan & D Fennelly

Joan Taylor 2 Wood Pairs  
5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep  
Quarter Final Semi Final Final  
L Butcher & C Beatty      
 
B Taylor & F Laidlaw  
G Costin & J Baxter    
O Hawkins & S Mayne  
D Gibbons & S Spratling      
R Taylor & N Watson  
  P Green & D Fennelly  

 

Loving Cup (Pairs)
15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
E & O Hawkins      
P & G Costin
A & C Beatty  
G Easterbrook & R Taylor
J & D Fennelly    
J & F Laidlaw
  K & R Rixon
B & J Jowett    
J & J Kodz
A Alderton & S Wells  
C Cheetham & D Gibbons

 

Random Pairs (Ladies)  
5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep  
Quarter Final Semi Final Final  
L Butcher & C Beatty      
 
D Gibbons & N Watson  
R Taylor & J Day    
B Taylor & J Baxter  
P Green & S Spratling      
G Costin & D Fennelly  
 

O Hawkins & S Mayne

 
 

Random Pairs (Open)
15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
J Laidlaw & B Jowett      
J Heffernan & R Doleman
E Hawkins & A Ayres  
L Hopkins & D Grice
R Jones & R Dodd    
A Beatty & R Taylor
D Gibbons & G Carter  
H Edwards & O Hawkins
B Haywood & B Taylor      
R Etheridge & V Cole
P Faraway & C Mann  
S Spratling & D Barker
K Rixon & J Kodz    
L Crow & E Hockley
D Hardy & G Michaels  
D Hunt & E Sutton

SINGLES - Ladies

 
Dyson Cup (Ladies Championship)
5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
P Hart    
R Taylor
D Fennelly  
G Costin
D Gibbons    
N Watson
S Spratling  
O Hawkins

 

McCormick Cup (Ladies Novices)
5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
  S Spratling  
J Day  
F Laidlaw
C Beatty    
J Baxter
  D Fennelly

 

Senior Cup (Ladies)
5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
Quarter Final Semi Final Final
P Hart    
N Watson
D Gibbons  
O Hawkins
B Taylor    
G Costin
R Taylor  
S Spratling

  

SINGLES - Gents

Hunnable Cup (Gents)
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
I Norgett        
J Neale
J Heffernan  
D Hunt
G Carter    
P Helps
G Easterbrook  
A Beatty
R Jones      
V Cole
A Alderton  
E Hawkins
L Hopkins    
R Dodd
E Hockley  
C Cheetham
H Edwards        
P Costin
T Heales  
I Rubens
J Laidlaw    
K Rixon
M Spencer  
L Crow
D Grice      
J Kodz
  R Etheridge
P Faraway  
C Mann

 

Novices Cup (Gents)
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
R Jones        
J Kodz
E Hockley  
I Rubens
B Haywood    
J Laidlaw
T Heales  
K Rixon
  D Hart    
D Grice
G Lowe  
N Waller
B Steele      
P Faraway
G Carter  
C Mann
J Neale    
T Rackley
H Bates  
D Fredgold

 

Veterans Cup (Gents)
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
A Beatty        
E Hawkins
D Barker  
G Carter
C Mann    
P Costin
P Faraway  
R Dodd
D Grice      
L Hopkins
H Edwards  
A Alderton
G Michaels    
R Jones
I Rubens  
R Etheridge
J Kodz        
E Hockley
L Crow  
D Hart
E Sutton    
B Jowett
B Steele  
T Rackley
V Cole      
M Stark
K Hunter  
J Laidlaw
B Haywood    
T Heales
  P Helps

 

SINGLES - Mixed

Keith Hunt Open (Sets)
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
J Neale        
I Rubens
G Easterbrook  
L Crow
K Rixon    
G Carter
V Cole  
R Etheridge
C Mann      
L Hopkins
J Heffernan  
D Hunt
I Norgett    
P Faraway
A Beatty  
D Hart
E Hockley        
R Taylor
P Helps  
H Edwards
  J Laidlaw  
B Steele
E Hawkins    
J Kodz
A Alderton  
B Haywood

 

Mather Cup (Handicap)
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
J Kodz (3)        
D Gibbons (1)
A Beatty (7)  
I Norgett (4)
E Hawkins (2)    
J Heffernan (8)
L Crow (4)  
J Laidlaw (3)
J Neale (1)      
D Fennelly (1)
A Alderton (2)  
L Hopkins (6)
C Cheetham (5)    
D Hunt (10)
V Cole (6)  
D Grice (1)
D Barker (2)        
E Sutton (5)
E Hockley (2)  
R Etheridge (8)
I Rubens (2)    
R Jones (4)
P Helps (2)  
H Edwards (2)
K Rixon (2)      
B Jowett (4)
B Steele (0)  
K Hunter (2)
R Taylor (1)    
G Michaels (2)
G Carter (5)  
C Mann (0)

Scoring For Handicap Competitions

For anyone who has not played in handicap competitions previously, here are a couple of examples of how it works.

Example 1

Player A has a handicap of 5, while player B has a handicap of 2

52 = 3

This means that to win the match:

Player A must score 24 shots (21 + 3) before Player B scores 21

Example 2

Player A has a handicap of 3, while player B has a handicap of 8

8 3 = 5

In this example:

Player B must score 26 shots (21 + 5) before Player A scores 21

 

Nicholls 2 Wood
10th Jun 15th Jul 5th Aug 26th Aug 1st & 2nd Sep
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
G Easterbrook        
V Cole
D Fennelly  
L Hopkins
J Neale    
J Laidlaw
D Hart  
C Mann
H Edwards      
R Etheridge
E Hawkins  
D Hunt
D Grice    
L Crow
J Heffernan  
D Gibbons
R Taylor        
A Beatty
R Doleman  
E Hockley
I Rubens    
D Barker
  G Carter
C Cheetham    
K Rixon
B Steele  
P Helps

Latest News